Sunday, November 13, 2011

CCDC Check In and a New Plan

Weight 204.  Down a pound.  Things are good.

Exercise was not so great.  I really only worked out 3 days this week.   But life is still happening and at least I fit that in.

Water was good...

Reading was excellent as usual...I am now reading the 21 Day Transformation (Mark Sisson) and various cookbooks for the paleo lifestyle. 

I have almost completely converted to primal.  No dairy, no artificial sweeteners.  I drove 300 miles round trip to buy grass fed beef (and it was still cheaper than at Wild Oats).  Organic chicken and wild caught fish.  Organic veggies, and organic fruit for the rest of the family.

Everything is good, and I have been very busy....so support has been minimal from me.  Maybe this week it will all let up.

Hope everyone is doing great!

Sunday, November 6, 2011

CCDC Check in - A Fast One

I have out of town company for a couple days.  I will post more later in the week, but wanted to check in.

Weight today: 205  Down 1 pound.  Nothing spectacular.  Not bad.  Just plugging along.

It was a bad week.  Lots of drama.  Lots of stress.  Not enough water or sleep.  Food was okay, except one day.  No exercise (cold and rainy, arthritis acting up equals me sitting on my butt).

But it's okay.  I know where I need to improve and I still saw results.  Life is happening right now.  I am along for the ride.

Sunday, October 30, 2011

CCDC Week 8

Wow, it's been a whole week since I updated my blog.  I guess I thought I had nothing to note.  But then again so many things happened.

Financially things are a mess right now.  The IRS has decided they want some money from about a million years ago.  Something is also wrong with my reaffirmation on my car with my bankruptcy.  The mail and phone are just stressing me the f*ck out.  But this is all wreckage from my past.  Note to self:  Do Not Ever Go Crazy For a Couple Years Again!  The good part is, it will all be dealt with and put in the category of done and gone.

Because of the financial situation, I had to drop out of boot camp for a couple months.  Not too bad, I can miss the winter and not totally freak out.  I do know how to exercise, I still have my gym membership and have decided I have a new goal...to be able to keep up when I go back to boot camp in the spring.  And maybe run a 1/2 marathon,  but we will see on that.

The gym bores me to tears.  So I have came up with a new plan.  For the winter months I am going to restart c25k and put some walks in on 2 of the days I don't run.  Then I am going to work on the 100 pushups challenge, the 100 sit ups and the whole host of challenges in that genre. They are free online, I can do them outdoors and for that matter I can do them in the gym if this desert heat lover gets too cold.  No excuses.

So this week has been bad.  I made some other changes.  I noticed my blood sugars were running a bit higher so I went and saw my doctor and restarted the metformin at a lower dose.  I also reduced my veggie intake to lower the carbs.  I am now down to around 20 a day, back to induction levels.  I also dropped the nuts and most of the dairy I was eating.  My blood sugars are getting a bit lower.  I did increase my water but am still not at the level I was when it was hot.  I only exercised 1 day this week.

Somehow, with all that, I lost 1 pound.  206.  That kind of amazes me, but I hope that the plateau I was on is over!

I have been a bad blogger this week.  I will try to comment on more blogs, but please be aware that I have been reading all of you.  Sometimes I just feel I don't have anything to add to the conversation.  Sometimes I just need to absorb what I read.  And sometimes, I am just not in the right frame of mind to make anything that runs through my head public...and that last part is where I have been this last week.

As for reading, I have been reading voraciously again.  I am working my way through John Bingham's books on running, and am anxiously awaiting Dr Bernsteins rerelease of his book...so that part of my challenge is going well!

Keep rockin it girls!

Sunday, October 23, 2011

CDCC Challenge Check In

Oh boy, what a week.  Weight:  207.  Yes, stuck.  Plateaus suck, unless we are talking a geographical formation.  Then they kind of rock!

I have been researching all the ways I can find to break my plateau.  My paleo friends say I am over training.  My low carb friends say to reduce my protein.  My low cal friends say to count calories and exercise more.  My fat friends say I am skinny now, and enough is enough (WTH???) My low fat friends just look at my eating plan and say "What the hell ARE you doing?!?!?!"

So in rebuttal to all that:

Paleo:  I may be over training but you know something?  It feels good.  It feels great to find and realize power, strength and endurance that I haven't had in a long time.  I have ran 2 5ks this month.  I love boot camp and if that is what is stalling me, well, then so be it.  I will stay at 207 forever if I have to in order to continue.  A lot of the girls at boot camp said they gained around 10 pounds the first couple of months there and then started losing.  Maybe my plateau could be considered Not Gaining....

Low Carb:  I did increase my fat and reduce my protein.  I am eating 75g of protein (not meat, protein) and 6-12-12 carbs, as suggested by Dr. Bernstein's book.  I really only just started this, so we will see how that goes.

Low Cal:  I am in the 1300 to 1500 calorie area every day.  I exercise 25 or more hours a week.  That seems to be as low cal as I can go.

Fat Friends:  Yeah, I may look thinner (and I am) but I am not there yet.  And there is not a number in my head.  I have no set in stone goal weight.  I just want to be healthy.  When I get there I will let you know.

Low Fat:   In order to eat low fat, you generally have to eat plenty of carbs.  My body doesn't process carbs right....welcome to diabetes.  Even doing low carb, when I quit eating the fat, I feel like I am starving.  Starving leads to binging.  Binging leads to more fat.  For me, you can see the pattern....

So now for my official check in:

Exercise: 25 hours, including a 5k (42 mins)

Fluids: Yeah not so much.  This may actually be the problem.  I will drink more water this week...like around a gallon.  Maybe that will break the plateau.

Calories: 1300 to 1500 every day
.
Support:I haven't been commenting much but I have been reading the blogs voraciously...looking for plateau hints.

Book: I am still working on decluttering, and also reading up more on the Primal/Paleo/Low Carb stuff...

Jeans:  My size 16s are now getting loose.  Not loose enough for a size change yet...but loose comfortably.  So much for weight loss equalling a size change.  Muscle will work too!  I will go shopping for my size 14s for the challenge next week.

NSV: 

Fasting Glucose went from 158 to 83 (65 to 99 is normal)
Liver enzymes went from 66 and 100 to 19 and 31 (10-30 and 6-40 are normal)
Total Cholesterol went from 240 to 187 (125-200 is normal)
Triglycerides went from 277 to 147 (0-150 is normal)
LDL (bad cholesterol) went from 141 to 118 (0 to 100 is normal)
HDL (good cholesterol) went from 44 to 40 (46 to 199 is normal)
Fasting insulin went from 10.2 to 6.2 (0-17.0 is normal)
A1c went from 7.6% to 5.9% (less than 5.7% is normal)

So plateaued or not, I am HAPPY.

Saturday, October 22, 2011

Run the 'Hood Virtual 5k

I have been a bit absent this week in blogland, but am still around doing what I need to do.  I am rethinking a lot of what I have "known" about fitness and food and life in general.  And the scale is still stuck...or I think it is.  Tomorrow will tell. 

My Shrinkvivor team was voted off to Exile Island.  While I am sad for the other girls, this is actually a good thing for me.  One less weigh in every week.  And no keeping track of "I am up for this one, down for that one, yada yada".  I will not ever join 2 challenges at the same time again.

Boot camp has been a blast this week.  I am building strength and endurance and am now getting to the point where it shows.  I am leaner and my clothes are falling off.  Everyone there says not to worry about the scale being stuck...they all usually GAINED 10 pounds the first couple months they were there. After a tough work out week, I actually enjoyed playing Ultimate Frisbee yesterday.  Until I tweaked a muscle in my leg....

Today when I woke up it felt better, so I decided to run the 5k that I had signed up for.  My roommate was supposed to run it with me, but he has really been slacking at the gym and has started smoking again.  Being the stubborn man he is, he still wanted to do it....and he made it a mile until he turned around and went back home.  DNC.  I wanted to beat my time of 42 mins I set at boot camp at the beginning of this month...I didn't do it.  42:10 was my time.  But considering I had a sore leg and I didn't account for traffic, I will take it! 

It was hard to run with no one physically there to cheer you on.  I do think when I do The Great Santa Run in December it will be easier, just for that reason.  I know the one at boot camp was easier.  Maybe because it was 5am, cooler and we were all sleepy!  Also in the dark, the "eye jiggle" thing doesn't bother me as much....

This may be a stupid question, but I am hoping that anyone out there in blogland has the answer.  When you run does it make your vision jiggle (with the impact of your steps) and if it does, how do you stop it or do you just get used to it?  Enquiring minds want to know.

Sunday, October 16, 2011

CCDC Check In - This Week (Week 5 maybe?)

Today I weigh in at 207.  Down another pound.  I will take it.  If I lose a pound a week for the next year, on average, I will be where I want to be weight wise.  Considering that I got hardly any exercise this week...well let's just say I will take it.

My back went out.  When that happens, I get horrid migraine headaches.  I had to take most of the week off work and lay in a dark room.  Luckily my chiropractor was able to fix me!  But that did cut into my work out time.  But I am back to boot camp tomorrow and I have the Sisterhood's 5k on Saturday!  Back to the exercise.

Speaking of my chiropractor, and my doctor and their assistants...well I swear if I hear "As we get older" prefacing ANY statement one more time, I am going to hit them.  Knock them out cold.  I understand my body is not that same as when I was 20 (or even 30 for that matter).  I understand that it just doesn't work the same.  I understand that I have metabolic damage.  I understand that my joints and bones aren't what the once were....BUT DO YOU REALLY GOTTA REMIND ME?!?!?!?!?!?!

My water consumption sucked.  As did my food tracking.  Next week I will do better on water.  Probably not on tracking.  It really is just not something I find necessary, since I pretty much eat the same things every day.  I always seem to be in the 1300-2000 range and average out at around 1700.  I also have a different outlook on calories out/calories in after my months of research....but it is part of this challenge so I will do it from time to time.

On another side note....people are seeing that I have dropped weight.  The ones closer to me know how drastically my blood tests improved (and of course my blogger buddies, since I blogged it)...and they ask me how I did it.  I tell them low carb...and then they ask for details.  I point them in the direction of the books and websites that I have read.  Then they come and ask me for additional information...so far so good, right?  Please people remember this...at this point I DO NOT become the food police.  I really don't care if you follow my eating plan or not.  If one more friend looks at me, full of guilt, while eating a donut/coffee frappe/sugary sweet whatever, I may scream.

All in all, it was a great week.  Even with the people thinking I was the food police and that I am getting older!

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

The Numbers That REALLY Matter

Okay, so my weight loss has been a bit dismal. Slow and bouncing.  But today I got my blood test results back from my doctor.  In three months, this is what has happened:
  •   Fasting Glucose went from 158 to 83 (65 to 99 is normal)
  •   Liver enzymes went from 66 and 100 to 19 and 31 (10-30 and 6-40 are normal)
  •   Total Cholesterol went from 240 to 187 (125-200 is normal)
  •   Triglycerides went from 277 to 147 (0-150 is normal)
  •   LDL (bad cholesterol) went from 141 to 118 (0 to 100 is normal)
  •   HDL (good cholesterol) went from 44 to 40 (46 to 199 is normal)
  •   Fasting insulin went from 10.2 to 6.2 (0-17.0 is normal)
  •   A1c went from 7.6% to 5.9% (less than 5.7% is normal)

So, according to my doctor I am a much healthier unhealthy person.  But he said that he has rarely seen that much improvement over such a short period of time.  While there is work still to be done, this is a huge improvement!

I have to remember, especially when the scale is stuck, that this is so much more important than looking good in a dress.  These are the important numbers.

Though looking good in a dress would be good too!